SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Monday, May 7

Registration 

10:00 – 18:00

GPC Executive Committee Meeting*

10:00 - 16:00


* Only GPC Executive Members

Welcome Reception

18:00 - 20:00

Shangri-La Hotel, The Lawn

Tuesday, May 8

Registration

09:30 – 17:00

Opening Ceremony

09:00 – 10:00

President's Welcome Note
by Huseyin Arslan

10:00 – 10:30

Future of Trade
Gautam Shashittal, CEO DMCC

10:30 – 11:00

Guest Speaker: 
Prof. Kivutha Kibwana, Governor Makueni County, Kenya


11:00 – 11:10

Colombo Accord
Between the National Association members of GPC 

11:10 – 12:10

Lunch

12:15 – 13:40

Sponsored by Lanka Agro

Update: Global Pulse Brand and World Pulse Day

13:45 – 14:15

Speaker: Randy Duckworth

Sponsored by: Societa Cofica

Contract Performance: Answers to difficult questions
Panel of experts from GPC and GAFTA will provide interpretation of GPC Contract1 and GAFTA 126 Arbitration rules

14:15 – 15:15


Speakers: Andrew Jacobs, Jaine Chisholm Caunt, Huseyin Arslan

Global Green Lentils Outlook

15:20 – 16:20

Speakers: Greg Simpson, Brad Ford, Michael Kemperdick, Ron Williams

Session Sponsor: Seaboard

Wednesday, May 9

Registration
 

09:30 -17:00

GPC Young Professionals Update

10:15 – 10:30

Speakers: Daiyan Adam, Faisal Bumbia, Florent Catteneo, Matiia Pedon, Andac Kolukisa, Tala Mobayen, Rita Villafane

Global Beans Outlook (White Beans) and Faba Beans

10:35 – 11:30

Speakers: Randy Fairman, Francois Darcas, Atef Tadros, Marion Hunt, Sergio Raffaeli, Onur Ozdemir, Kassahun Bekele

Session Sponsor: Bashan

Global Beans Outlook (Color Beans)

11:35 – 12:30

Speakers: Randy Fairman, Judd Keller, Marcelo Eduardo Luders, Jose Maria Lazara, Weihua Meng, Kassahun Bekele

Session Sponsor: Intertek

Lunch

12:30 – 13:40

Global Red Lentils Outlook

13:40 – 14:35

Speakers: Sudhakar Tomar, Sanjiv Dubey, Saifuddin Abidali, Merve Fettahoglu, Rajendren Gnanasambanthan, Quinton Steward

Session Sponsor: Armada

Global Pea Outlook (Yellow, Dun and Green Peas)

14:40 – 15:35

Speakers: Farhan Adam, Hannah Castle, Vijay Iyengar, Muhammad Ahmed, Rakesh Khemka

Session Sponsor: Marina Commodities

Global Chickpea Outlook (Desi)  

15:40 – 16:30

Speakers: Peter Wilson, Fahim Wahab, Atheeqe Ansari, Saurabh Bhartia, Bilal Doni, Dr. Bharat Kulkarni

Session Sponsor: Omega 
Traders

Gala Closing Reception

19:00 – 21:00

Thursday, May 10

Registration

09:30 – 17:00

Global Outlook: Black Matpe, Pigeon and Mung Bean

10:10 – 11:05

Speakers: Sunil Patwari, Muhammad Aly Balagamwala, Guruswamy Chandrashekhar, Shyam Narsaria, Bharat Kulkani

Session Sponsor: RG Brothers

Global Chickpea Outlook (Kabuli)

11:10 – 12:05

Speakers: Eleazar Cota, Faisal Anis Majeed, Pedro Luengo, Cem Bogusouglu, Pablo Marziotte, Ron Williams, Navneet Singh Chhabra

Session Sponsor: Alazan

Sponsor Recognition & Closing Ceremony

12:10 – 12:30

GPC General Assembly (GPC Members Only)

12:35 – 12:50

Closing Lunch

12:30 – 14:00

Convention Ends

Registrations Open All Day
10:00 – 18:00
Shangri-La Hotel

GPC Executive Committee Meeting*
10:00 – 16:00
* Only GPC Executive Members

Welcome Reception
18:00 – 20:00
Shangri-La Hotel at The Lawn

Opening Ceremony
09:00 – 10:00

President's Opening Address and Welcome, by Huseyin Arslan
10:00-10:30

Future of Trade: Gautam Shashittal, CEO of DMCC
10:30-11:00

Guest Speaker: Prof. Kivutha Kibwana, Governor, Makueni County, Kenya
11:00 -11:10

Colombo Accord: National federation representatives will discuss rationale for agreement intended guide international policymakers, and facilitate free and fair trade of pulses
11:10 - 12:10

Lunch
12:15– 13:40
Sponsored by Lanka Agro

Update: Global Pulse Brand and World Pulse Day
Speaker: Randy Duckworth
13:45-14:15
Sponsored by Societa Cofica

Contract Performance: Answers to Difficult Questions. 
Bring your own difficult questions for Q&A format. Panel of experts from GPC and GAFTA will answer
14:15 – 15:15
Speakers: Andrew Jacobs, Jaine Chisholm Caunt, Huseyin Arslan

Global Green Lentils Outlook
15:20 – 16:20
Sponsored by Seaboard
Speakers: Greg Simpson, Brad Ford, Michael Kemperdick, Ron Williams

GPC Young Professionals Update
10:15 – 10:30
Speakers: Daiyan Adam, Faisal Bumbia, Florent Catteneo, Mattia Pedon, Andac Kolukisa, Tala Mobayen, Rita Villafane

Global Beans Outlook (White beans) and Faba Beans
10:35 – 11:30
Session Sponsor: Bashan
Speakers: Randy Fairman, Francois Darcas, Atef Tadros, Marion Hunt, Sergio Raffaeli, Onur Ozdemir, Kassahun Bekele

Global Beans Outlook (color beans) 
11:35 – 12:30
Session Sponsor: Intertek
Speakers: Randy Fairman, Judd Keller, Marcelo Eduardo Luders, Jose Maria Lazara, Weihua Meng, Kassahun Bekele

Lunch
12:30 – 13:40

Global Red Lentils Outlook  
13:40 – 14:35
Session Sponsor: Armada
Speakers: Sudhakar Tomar, Sanjiv Dubey, Saifuddin Abidali, Merve Fettahoglu, Rajendren Gnanasambanthan, Quinton Steward

Global Pea Outlook (Yellow, Dun and Green Peas) 
14:40 – 15:35
Session Sponsor: Marina Commodities
Speakers: Farhan Adam, Hannah Castle, Vijay Iyengar, Rakesh Khemka, Muhammad Ahmed 

Global Chickpea Outlook (Desi) 
15:40 – 16:30 
Session Sponsor: Omega Traders
Speakers: Peter Wilson, Fahim Wahab, Atheeqe Ansari, Saurabh Bhartia, Bilal Doni, Dr. Bharat Kulkarni

Gala Closing Reception
19:00-21:00

Global Outlook:  Black Matpe, Pigeon and Mung Bean
10:10 – 11:05
Session Sponsor: RG Brothers
Speakers: Sunil Patwari, Muhammad Aly Balagamwala, Guruswamy Chandrashekhar, Shaym Narsaria, Bharat Kulkani

Global Chickpea Outlook (Kabuli)
11:10 – 12:05
Session Sponsor: Alazan
Speakers: Eleazar Cota, Faisal Anis Majeed, Pedro Luengo, Cem Bogusoglu, Pablo Marziotte, Ron Williams, Navneet Singh Chhabra

Sponsor Recognition & Closing Ceremony
12:10 – 12:30

GPC General Assembly ( GPC Members Only) 
12:35 – 12:50

Closing Lunch
12:30 – 14:00

Convention Ends